Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by Travel Diversity (we, us, our) is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. This Privacy Policy embodies our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information.

Note: From March 2014 the Australian Privacy Principles will replace the National Privacy Principles. Australian Privacy Principle 8 relates to cross border disclosure of personal information. Upon sign-up to Travel Diversity all of your personal information and subscriber data is stored on servers within Australia only.

How we collect and use personal information

As part of the sign-up process, Travel Diversity collects personal information and assigns a username and password to each member. We may additionally collect website visitors’ contact information (like their email addresses). Your data is stored on servers within Australia only.

Unless you object, this information may be used to:

  • Send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you.
  • Monitor who is accessing our website www.traveldiversity.com.au or using services offered on the site.
  • Profile the type of people accessing our website.

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, (other than information required to use the Member Services) please contact us.

We will preserve the content of any email you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

Personal information we collect may be used for analysis, however in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous. All personal information we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability.

Although we take security very seriously and do our utmost to protect your information, we cannot guarantee the security of your details.

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party (unless compelled by law), or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website. For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose that a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request.

We may still use or disclose that information if we:

  • Subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;
  • Believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions
  • Are required by law to disclose the information.

Your subscriber’s information

Upon sign-up to the Travel Diversity newsletters we ensure that all your details remain private and confidential. All of your subscriber data is hosted on servers within Australia only.

We will not sell, rent, loan or invite external access to your subscriber lists.

Cookies

We use cookies that enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

Under 18’s

We consider it to be a parent’s responsibility to monitor their children’s use of our website. Nevertheless, it is our policy not to request personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years. Nor do we offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

Accessing your personal information

You are entitled to access any of your personal information you previously supplied to us over this website. You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

Travel Diversity Privacy Policy changes

Travel Diversity reserve the right to make any changes to our Privacy Policy. Any changes made will be updated on this website. It is your responsibility to check our Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure you are aware of any changes.

Enquiries

If you wish to comment on or query our Privacy Policy, or would like to enquire about any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, please contact us or phone +61 2 6766 8400

Why book with Travel Diversity?

Without a travel agent you are on your own.

Our service includes:

  • Advice
  • Research - including a detailed country guide:
  • Local Support
  • Knowledge
  • Responsibility
  • Personal touch
  • Value for money
  • Quality Products
  • Rewards
Travel Diversity - Tamworth Travel Agents